Privacy Policy

1. Use of personal information

EVOLVE Distance Learning Ltd. (“EVOLVE”) is committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information secure. When you use our website, you agree to us collecting and using personal information and this privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information.

We will never release information about our customers or business partners to any other person or organisation unless we have your permission or are permitted or required by law to do so. We may update this policy, so please check this page from time to time to make sure that you’re happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 6th May 2015.

2. Data Protection

Any personal information you supply to EVOLVE via this website (and by other means) will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legislation intended to protect your personal information and privacy.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (Registration Number ZA127876) under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10. Any request should be sent in writing, signed for delivery, to:

EVOLVE Distance Learning Ltd.
4 Ash Close
Great Sutton
Ellesmere Port
Cheshire
CH66 2XY

If we hold information about you, we’ll only use this for the purposes you’ve agreed to. If you believe that any of the information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible.

3. Information we collect

When you visit our website we may collect the following information from you:

1. Name, job title, contact information including email address
2. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
3. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

If you communicate with us by email, we may keep your email, together with your email address and our reply, for our business records. We give the same protection to our electronic communications as we do to information we receive by post or phone. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

1. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, unless you state otherwise.
2. We may use the information we collect for analytical purposes, and to assist us in improving our processes, products and services. We will not pass your contact details to anyone else without your prior consent.

4. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie allows us to identify your computer, recognise repeat users, observe anonymous user behaviour and compile aggregate data about users in order to improve the service we provide.

EVOLVE uses ‘first party cookies’ in a general way, to gauge use of our website and measure response to our publicity and site usage. We may use the same cookie for more than one purpose. For example, to understand the effectiveness of a campaign a cookie may be used to measure media responsiveness and site navigation. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies and if you’re using Microsoft’s Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox you should be able to configure your browser to restrict or block cookies, or you may wish to delete them.

Please note that requesting a trial lesson or booking a course is an implied consent for us to use our required cookies on your computer. None of these cookies collect personal data but are necessary for you to participate fully in our lessons.

5. Google Analytics

EVOLVE uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use EVOLVE websites.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of EVOLVE websites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6. How to find and control your cookies

Please find below instructions on how to find your cookie settings:

  • 1. Choose Tools
  • 2. Internet Options
  • 3. Click the Privacy Tab
  • 4. Click on Custom Level (not applicable in IE7 or IE8, go to step 5 below)
  • 5. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button
  • 6. Tick the ‘override automatic cookie handling’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.
  • 1. Choose Tools
  • 2. Options
  • 3. Click Privacy icon
  • 1. Select the spanner icon in top right of screen (Customise and control Google Chrome)
  • 2. Options
  • 3. Select the tab ‘Under the Hood’
  • 4. Cookie settings are at the bottom. For more information about how to find and accept/reject cookies, please read your browser help manual.

7. Disclosing Your Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to others. We may give general statistics about our customers, sales, and related site information to other companies however these statistics will not include any information that personally identifies you, unless we have said otherwise in this policy.

8. Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

EXPERIENCE YOUR OWN EVOLVE DISTANCE LEARNING LESSON

Book a free, no obligation demonstration today and let us guide you through our interactive learning platform.